南开20秋专升本 大学英语入学测试答卷

[复制链接]
发表于 2020-10-9 10:22:22 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
在线作业最低5元/门QQ 800003091 签到赚金币
南开 专升本 大学英语
试卷总分:100  得分:100
一、单选题 (共 50 道试题,共 100 分)
1.Do you know ___the population of China is?
A.how many
B.how much
C.which
D.what
答案:B

2.You'll see to it ___everything is ready in time.
A.what
B.that
C.whether
D.how
答案:B

3.This is the university ______.
A.at which do we study
B.we are studying
C.we are studying at
D.where we study at
答案:A

4.I think it quite essential that your child ___ a foreign language at school.
A.must learn
B.learns
C.learned
D.learn
答案:D

5.After living for years in a big city, they found it difficult to settle ______ in a town.
A.for
B.at
C.up
D.down
答案:D

6.By now most freshmen have grown so used to university life that they have forgotten all those___ about the university they originally had.
A.concerns
B.worry
C.dreams
D.ambition
答案:C

7.It's high time you ___us the truth.
A.tell
B.have told
C.told
D.had told
答案:C

8.We___it without your help.
A.couldn't have done
B.couldn't do
C.could have done
D.could haven't done
答案:A

9.Jane cannot drive us downtown, for she has ___to take us all.
A.very small a car
B.too small a car
C.so a small car
D.such small a car
答案:B

10.John is a good student, ___his best subject.
A.as English
B.being English
C.English as
D.English being
答案:D

11.___, I cannot agree with him on the matter.
A.Much as I respect him
B.More as I respect him
C.As I respect him much
D.As I respect him more
答案:A

12.The purpose of the research had a more different meaning for them than___ .
A.for ours it had
B.it did for us
C.with us
D.with ours
答案:B

13.Mrs. Brown as well as her children ______ to go Paris on holiday next week.
A.is
B.are
C.will
D.will be
答案:A

14.I would not be home tonight___ you not___me a lift in your car.
A.if, give
B.if had, given
C.had, given
D.have, given
答案:C

15.It was in this house ______ the important meeting in history was held.
A.where
B.that
C.which
D.in which
答案:B

16.The “quality” newspapers are often held ___ as an example of impartial journalism.
A.back
B.in
C.up
D.onto
答案:C

17.See you later. Jenny. I'm glad ___ with you for six months.
A.to work
B.to be working
C.to have worked
D.to having been working
答案:C

18.___from the balcony when he saw a policeman approaching him.
A.Jumped down the thief
B.Down the thief jumped
C.Down jumped the thief
D.Down did the thief jump
答案:C

19.Would you like him to paint it blue?I'd rather he ___it green.
A.paints
B.painted
C.paint
D.is painting
答案:C

20.I bought this antique vase at a quite ___price.
A.cheap
B.reasonable
C.expensive
D.small
答案:B

21.I suppose she is not serious,___ ?
A.do I
B.don't I
C.isn't she
D.is she
答案:C

22.One of my teeth is so ______ that it is going to be missing soon
A.lose
B.loose
C.loss
D.lost
答案:B

23.Some people consider it unwise to ___themselves in a quarrel between husband and wife.
A.participate
B.involve
C.combine
D.associate
答案:B

24.The car___on the way to the station, and we had to get a taxi.
A.broke down
B.breaking down
C.broken down
D.was broken down
答案:C

25.Can you see a man and his horse ___are crossing the bridge?
A.who
B.which
C.that
D.all
答案:C

26.The boy said to his mother in an ___ voice that she shouldn't have blamed him.
A.injury
B.injurious
C.injured
D.injuring
答案:D

27.Is this film moving?Yes, it is___.
A.Rarely have I seen this before.
B.Rarely before have I seen this.
C.Rarely have I seen before this.
D.Rarely I have seen this before.
答案:A

28.The Old Man and the Sea and many other novels ___ Ernest Hemingway the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1954.
A.earned
B.gained
C.awarded
D.claimed
答案:A

29.Another issue ___the new republic is the problem of the education of its citizens.
A.confining
B.confirming
C.confronting
D.contributing
答案:C

30.The rain was heavy and ___the land was flooded.
A.consistently
B.consequently
C.constantly
D.continuously
答案:B

31.Advertising is different from other forms of communication ___the advertiser pays for the message to be delivered.
A.in that
B.now that
C.see that
D.whereas
答案:A

32.Edward is the boy ___I think scored the winning point for the basketball team.
A.that
B.what
C.whom
D.who
答案:D

33.___in the arguments about the morality of artificially reproducing life is the fact that,at present, cloning is a very inefficient procedure.
A.Overlooked
B.Overlooking
C.Having overlooked
D.Having been overlooked
答案:B

34.The girl in the snapshot was smiling sweetly, her long hair___________in the breeze.
A.flowed
B.had flowed
C.flowing
D.was flowing
答案:A

35.Many people want to buy it because.___. the price is reasonable; ___ , it's rather durable.
A.on one side, on the other side
B.for one thing, for another
C.on the one hand, on the other hand
D.in one part, in the other part
答案:C

36.He broke the world ___ for the 100 meters.
A.mark
B.level
C.standard
D.record
答案:D

37.The designing of a satellite in the heavy environment is ___an easy job.
A.by all means
B.by means of
C.by no means
D.by any means
答案:C

38.As it was a stormy night, _____________ people went to see the film .
A.a few
B.few
C.several
D.many
答案:B

39.I went to the USA_____way of Japan.
A.by
B.on
C.in
D.to
答案:A

40.I am sure that ___ you say is true
A.who
B.what
C.which
D.why
答案:B

41.The girl in the snapshot was smiling sweetly, her long hair___________in the breeze
A.flowed
B.had flowed
C.flowing
D.was flowing
答案:A

42.If you want to telephone him, you will have to ___ the number in the book.
A.look at
B.look after
C.look up
D.look through
答案:C

43.Let’s have something to eat. You ___________ be hungry.
A.can
B.must
C.may
D.ought
答案:B

44.Our slogan is “Quantity should never be increased at the ____ of quality.”
A.price
B.value
C.wealth
D.cost
答案:D

45.The rice_____if you had been more careful.
A.would not be burning
B.would not burn
C.would not have been burnt
D.would not burnt
答案:C

46.Mary is the most ___ secretary I’ve ever had
A.efficiency
B.efficient
C.effect
D.affect
答案:B

47.“I would die ______ marry him!” she screamed.
A.instead of
B.other than
C.rather than
D.more than
答案:C

48.Science has made great_______ during the past 40 years.
A.advances
B.advantages
C.increases
D.opportunities
答案:A

49.找出下列四个单词中字母or与其它三个单词发音不同的单词选项.
A.fork
B.forward
C.fortunately
D.forbid
答案:D

50.The boy said to his mother in an ____ voice that she shouldn't have blamed him.
A.injury
B.injurious
C.injured
D.injuring
答案:D




点评

请看x.co/j33(网址) 肺炎疫情真相超乎想像 ,看海外最真实的报告...... git.io/haaaa (网址)  发表于 2020-10-10 12:02

 
 
客服一
客服二
咨询一
咨询二
奥鹏在线作业交流群
工作时间:
8:30-24:00
双休日正常上班
扫一扫加官方微信
快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表